Banner

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY – OUR PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE?

Response Oncology is comprised of a team of specialist oncologists, registered nurses and medical secretaries as well as reception and administrative staff.

We provide services through our private clinics, the Cairns Private Hospital and Radiation Oncology Centres ‘ROC’.

Response Oncology is associated with:

Integrated Medical Services
Control Physiotherapy
Northern Urology
Coral Sea ENT HK Surgical
Information may be shared between these organisations and between nurses and medical secretaries, reception and administrative staff in these organisations, to assist in the provision of services to you. We may also share information with the Radiation Oncology Centre which provides treatment to our patients.

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT TO YOU

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from our patients, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners in accordance with Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au

We handle both personal information, health information and sensitive information as defined under the Australian Privacy Principles. For the purpose of this policy, Personal Information includes personal information, health information and sensitive information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE AND HOW DO WE COLLECT THIS?

We collect Personal Information from patients, other doctors including anaesthetists and other specialists, referring general practitioners, allied health professionals, and hospitals, members of the public, government agencies and other organisations, visitors to our website, and persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls, website, apps and mobile devices. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Twitter, other social media and the survey tool SurveyMonkey.

In relation to patients and their representatives, the information collected may include (where applicable) your personal address and telephone/fax number(s), your email address, languages spoken, medical history, family history, current lifestyle information and ethnic background.

We will need your name and full contact details, medical history and other information to provide services to you. For members of the public who contact us for general information, we will not need your name and will accept a pseudonym if preferred.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION AND WHAT DO WE USE IT FOR?

To enable us to provide services to you. We store and use this information to provide services to you, to provide information and services to the government.

We only provide others (including other doctors, hospitals and your care team including allied health professionals) with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

We may disclosure your Personal Information if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health, or if we are required by law to disclosure your Personal Information for any lawful purpose.

We may disclosure Personal Information, with your consent, to another person including:

Parents;
Children;
Other relatives;
Close personal friend;
Guardian; or
A person exercising an enduring power of attorney which you have provided.
For billing purposes we may, from time to time, share relevant aspects of your Personal Information with third parties such as your other health care providers, Medicare, your private health insurance fund and, if necessary, external collection agencies.

WHAT ABOUT USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

Australian privacy law limits the use of Personal Information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your Personal Information to keep you informed about pertinent updates.

All patients are provided with an opportunity to decline or to indicate what types of information or services they are interested in receiving further information.

We will not send you direct marketing material.

If at any time you have a concern about the material you have received from us, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing the General Manager at admin@responseoncology.com.au .

HOW CAN YOU UPDATE OR AMEND YOUR INFORMATION?

You can easily update the information we hold about you by contacting us on 07 4242 5020 to update your details.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

We store your Personal Information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the Personal Information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO SEE WHAT INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to Personal Information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this Information. Should you wish to access this Information please contact the General Manager by calling 07 4242 5020, unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

DO WE SEND YOUR INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We use Google apps in providing services to you. Google apps is stored securely on servers in the United States. See the Google Apps Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/

We use DropBox to store information for transcription and for access to large files. DropBox is stored securely on services in the Republic of Ireland. See DropBox Privacy Policy here: www.dropbox.com/privacy

We may use SurveyMonkey as a survey tool for patient surveys and evaluations, and SurveyMonkey data is stored securely on servers in the United States. See the SurveyMonkey privacy policy here: www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

FOR HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We generally keep your Personal Information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

WHAT IF I WANT MORE INFORMATION ON HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY OR I HAVE A COMPLAINT?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your Personal Information. We will address your complaint within 48 hours.

Please contact the General Manager, Darcy Inglis, via:

Email: darcy@responseoncology.com.au
Phone: 07 4242 5020
Fax: 07 4242 5021
Mail: Level 1, 189 Abbott Street, Cairns, QLD, 4870

Dated: Wednesday 16th November 2016